Media Centre > Press Release > Sokha Hotels Goes Green
Sokha Siem Reap Unveils Green Initiatives and Social Responsibility
Siem Reap, 25 November 2016 – to mark the opening of the group’s 5th property, Sokha Hotels & Resorts, the most dynamic and only Cambodian hotel group announce today the green initiatives and social responsibility program across its portfolio.
In Siem Reap, the executive members of Sokha Siem Reap Resort & Convention Center has partnered with the Cambodia’s Forestry Department to plant 1,000 luxury trees within its 27 hectare complex, belong to the Pterocarpus Macrocarpus family of plants, a threatened species which is native to Indochina region. The company also invested in re-building the road surrounding the resort that now marked as “Popular Assembly Point” in the famous Angkor Kyong-Yu Park.
The tree planting exercise is also part of the hotel group’s wider campaign to support responsible business and global environmental initiatives internationally. Early this year, the company also planted 1,000 Sakura Trees at the edge of the Bokor Mountain located southern part of Cambodia.
"Two years ago the company started the construction of Sokha Siem Reap Resort & Convention Center where it was an abandon area; today the investment has transformed this part of Angkor Kyong-Yu Park to become a talk-of-the-town. We paid highly attention to all aspects of conservation and environmental consideration before, during and after the construction”, said Ms. Sok Chanthy, Group Director of Sales & Marketing.